Privacy policy and information according to Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

September 28, 2022.

We, MathTime GmbH, represented by Emil Simeonov (“MathTime”), inform you about how we process your personal data and what rights you have under data protection law. The content and scope of the specific data processing depend on the products and services you have applied for or agreed upon with us.

1. Controller for Data Processing

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Company: MathTime GmbH

Address: Keinergasse 8/15, 1030 Vienna

Tel: +43 664 619 25 46

Email: office@math-time.eu

 

2. Processed Data, Purpose, Legal Basis, Transmission, Storage Duration

2.1 Use of the Website

When you browse or visit our homepage (www.), we process some of your personal data.

2.1.1 Categories of Processed Data

The following personal data is collected:

  • Date and time of accessing a page on our homepage
  • Your IP address
  • The name of the accessed file and the time of access
  • Transferred data volume
  • Whether the access was successful
  • Name and version of the web browser you used
  • The website (URL) you visited before
  • Certain cookies

2.1.2 Purposes of Data Processing

Your data is processed for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with this homepage, including related product offerings, services, and information, and to make improvements and adjustments
  • To create usage statistics
  • To detect, prevent, and investigate attacks on/against our website
  • To display personalized page suggestions

2.1.3 Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data based on:

  • Your consent to the processing of your personal data (Art 6 Para 1 lit a) and § 96 Para 2 TKG
  • Our predominant legitimate interest under Art. 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR, which is to make the homepage more user-friendly and prevent potential attacks.

2.1.4 Transmission of Your Personal Data

See section 3.

2.1.5 Storage Duration

In general, the data we process is stored until the withdrawal of consent. Extended storage may be necessary to investigate detected attacks on/against the homepage and only until the expiration of relevant limitation periods, legal retention periods, or any legal disputes where the data is needed as evidence.

2.1.6 Cookies

Cookies are small text files used to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. By using our website, you consent to us using cookies. You can refuse the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. If you opt out of certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

We use cookies, especially Universal Analytics (and Google Remarketing), a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), to analyze the use of our websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

The information generated by the cookie, including your truncated IP address in anonymized form (the last four digits are not displayed, allowing only rough localization), is transmitted to our server and stored for analysis purposes. It is not linked to personal data. Information about your use of this website will not be disclosed to other third parties. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

2.2 Customers

We process product-related personal data obtained from you in the context of a (potential) business relationship and from publicly accessible sources (e.g., land register, commercial register, association register, internet).

2.2.1 Categories of Processed Data

See ANNEX I.

2.2.2 Purposes of Data Processing Your data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Trade
  • Offering goods
  • Sale of goods
  • Offering courses in the field of private lessons

2.2.3 Legal Basis for Processing

  • To fulfill (pre-)contractual obligations (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR):

We process your personal data to carry out trade transactions and provide services within the scope of private lessons. Additionally, we process your personal data as necessary for the performance of contracts concluded with you.

  • Due to overriding legitimate interests under Art. 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR.

2.2.4 Transmission of Your Personal Data

See section 3.

2.2.5 Storage Duration

We will store your aforementioned data for the specified purposes for the duration of the business relationship (from initiation through execution to termination of a contract) and beyond in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations, including those under the Commercial Code (UGB).

In addition, the legal limitation periods, which can be up to 30 years in certain cases (the general limitation period is 3 years) according to the General Civil Code (ABGB), as well as warranty and guarantee periods, must be taken into account regarding the storage duration.

 

3. Transmission of Your Personal Data

3.1 National Transmissions

Your data will be disclosed within “MathTime” to individuals who need it to fulfill contractual and legal obligations or due to legitimate interests or processing activities based on your consent. In the case of legal obligations, we must transmit your personal data to public authorities and institutions.

3.2 International Transmissions

Some of the above-mentioned recipients may be located outside of Austria or process your personal data there. The data protection level in other countries may not necessarily correspond to that of Austria. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we implement measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. This includes, for example, the use of standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

 

4. Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

Under applicable law, you are entitled to, among other things:

  • Verify whether and what personal data we have stored about you and obtain copies of this data
  • Request correction, completion, or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or processed unlawfully
  • Request us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances or withdraw your previously given consent for processing, with such withdrawal not affecting the lawfulness of processing until the withdrawal (see section 5)
  • Request data portability
  • Be informed about the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted and file a complaint with the data protection authority (dsb.gv.at) or a supervisory authority of another EU member state, especially where you reside or work.

 

5. Withdrawal of Consents

Each of these consents can be revoked at any time (in writing and electronically). The revocation must be sent to office@math-time.eu. The processing of personal data continues until a revocation is received. It is noted that the revocation is effective ex nunc, meaning that data processing already carried out based on the consent remains unaffected. MathTime GmbH adheres to deletion obligations according to Art. 17 GDPR in this regard.

 

6. Objection

We inform you that you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we process based on overriding interests. MathTime GmbH will then no longer process this personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims. Please note the exception for data applications for credit checks set up as information-sharing systems (see section 4).

 

7. Obligation to Disclose Data

Regarding personal data necessary for the initiation and execution of the business relationship, and whose collection is legally required, we request disclosure. If you do not wish to provide this information, it is not possible for us to establish, conclude, and/or continue a business relationship or the relevant contract, requiring us to terminate existing contractual relationships in such cases. Data that is not necessary for establishing and fulfilling contracts or not legally required does not need to be disclosed.

 

ANNEX I CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA – CUSTOMERS

NOTE: The enumeration provided is a general representation of the data usually collected and processed in the course of the respective products. This does not mean that we have actually stored or processed all of the above-mentioned data in every case. If you want personalized information, you can request it as part of your right to information under Article 15 GDPR.

Products:

  • Aids
  • Books

Services:

  • Offering private lessons

 

By using the websites of math-time.eu, you agree to this form of data processing and the use of the data collected for the stated purposes.

0
0
Your Cart
Empty CartYour cart is empty
Products you might like
Products you might like
  • Simeonov’s Pentram
    34,90  +Add
  • 10-omat & 100-Net Student Book
    The 10-omat & 100-Net Student Book
    14,90  +Add
  • Early Mathematical Education - From Counting to Arithmetic - German
    19,91  +Add
  • minimath - Lagen & Winkel
    Early Mathematical Education - Position & Angles - German
    19,91  +Add
  • Early Mathematical Education – Shapes - German
    19,91  +Add

Your Shopping cart

Close